Below
is the complete list of winners in the different categories:
Best Sound Editor
Tatu
– Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke —WINNER
Idahaso
Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro
– Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde
– James Coon Falcon
Best Picture Editor
Idemuza
– Aloaye Omoake
18
Hours – Mark Maina —WINNER
Alter
Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune
– Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden
– Jibril Mailafia
Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu
– Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi —WINNER
Kada
River – Godwin Gata
Hidden
– Agbo Kelly
Lotanna
– McBaror
Children
of Mud – Sunday Olalekan
Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
Tatu
– Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza
– Dickson Godwin
T-Junction
– Lester Millado
The
Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor’s
Law – Yinka Edward —WINNER
Alter
Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
Tatu
– Yolanda Okereke
Isoken
– Jade Osiberu
Potato
Potahto – Christie Brown
Hakkunde
– Joan Gbefwi
The
Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone —WINNER
Best Short Film/Online Video
The
Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
Tolu
– Nadine Ibrahim
Penance
– Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde —WINNER
Lodgers
– Ken Ogunlola
Tanwa,
The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo
Best Documentary
The
Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi —WINNER
Nightfall
in Lagos – James Amuta
God’s
Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
Omidan,
Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
Calabar
Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili
Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu
– Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo—WINNER
Ojukokoro
– Sandra Oyiana
What
Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
Disguise
– Hakeem Effect
Lotanna
– Nnenna Emekalam
Best Art Director
Isoken
– Jade Osiberu
Tatu
– Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children
of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna
– Tunji Afolayan —WINNER
Idahaso
Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden
– Jibril Mailafia
Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
M0
– Tom Koroluk
Banana
Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella
– Andrew Ahuura
Tatu
– Evelle —WINNER
Idahosa
Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18
Hours – Jacktone Okore
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
Super
Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani —WINNER
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Mansoor
– Ali Nuhu —WINNER
Umar
Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
Dadin
Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
Uwar
Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
Rashinsani
– Tiana Johnson
Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
Alakiti
– Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba
– Adebayo Salami
Etiko
Onigedu – Femi Adebayo —WINNER
Egun
Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
Ogun
Sengese – Ibironke Ojo
Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Bound
– Lilian Afegbai —WINNER
Ofuobi
– Victor Oyke
Uwa
Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
Oge
Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
Ego
Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie
Best TV/Drama/Comedy series
Gina
and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor
Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa
Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
This
Is It – Dolapo Adeleke —WINNER
Relatives
– Tunde Adegbola
Best Movie East Africa
18
Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER
Devil’s
Chest – Hassan Mageye
The
Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain
– Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella
– Math Bish
Best Movie West Africa
Potato
Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter
Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
Isoken
– Jade Osiberu —WINNER
Tatu
– Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children
of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna
– Ifan Micheal
Best Movie Southern Africa
Descent
– Awal Abdulfatai
The
Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah —WINNER
Salute!
– Phillipe Talavera
Jomako
Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland
– Joyce Mhango Chavula
Trail Blazer Award
Bisola
Aiyeola —WINNER
Industry Merit Award
Tunde
Kelani —WINNER
Best Writer Movie/TV Series
Idemuza
– Alaoye Omoake
Soul
Tie – Kehinde Joseph
Idahosa
Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
18
Hours – Njue Kevin
The
Torture – Mulindwa Richard
Alter
Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang —WINNER
Hakkunde
– Tomi Adesina
Best Supporting Actress
Toyin
Abraham – Tatu
Dorcas
Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola
Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
Ebele
Okaro – Blackrose
Lydia
Forson – Isoken —WINNER
Emem
Inwang – Alter Ego
Best Supporting Actor
Saidi
Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa
Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Falz
– New Money —WINNER
Kunle
Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel
Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale
Ojo – Betrayal
Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
Rita
Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua
Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
Queen
Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo
Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore
Akande – Isoken
Nyce
Wanueri – Auntie Boss —WINNER
Best Actor in a comedy
Kalu
Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
IK
Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom
Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade
Adekola – A Million Baby —WINNER
OC
Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy
Olukoya – Guy Man
Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Agaba
Joan – The Torture
Keira
Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam
Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella
Sanyu – Bella
Omotola
Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego —WINNER
Lilian
Echelon – Black Rose
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Wale
Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu
Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro
Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey
Anang – Keteke —WINNER
Adjetey
Anang – Sidechic Gang
Chris
Attoh – Esohe
Best Director
Moses
Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye
Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf
Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don
Omope – Tatu
Jade
Osiberu – Isoken —WINNER
Mulindwa
Richard – The Torture
Shirley
Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto
Best Overall Movie
Potato
Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter
Ego – Moses Inwang
18
Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER
Devil’s
Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent
– Awal Abdulfatai
The
Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah.
0 Comments
DISCLAIMER
The views and opinions expressed on this platform as comments were freely made by each person under his or her own volition or responsibility and were neither suggested nor dictated by the owners of Precious Eze's Blog or any of their contracted staff. So we take no liability whatsoever for such comments.
Please take note!